THE CITY OF RANCHO PALOS VERDES ORDINANCE NO. 443 THE CITY OF RANCHO PALOS VERDES ORDINANCE NO. 443 THE CITY OF RANCHO PALOS VERDES ORDINANCE NO. 443

ORDINANCE NO. 443


AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF RANCHO PALOS VERDES AMENDING CHAPTER 3.30 OF THE RANCHO PALOS VERDES MUNICIPAL CODE RELATING TO THE APPLICATION OF THE TELEPHONE USER TAX.


WHEREAS, the City of Rancho Palos Verdes has lawfully imposed a utility user tax on telephone communication services since 1993; and

WHEREAS, for ease of administration and the convenience of the telephone communication service providers, the Rancho Palos Verdes Municipal Code defines “telephone communications services” by referring to federal excise tax law administered by the Internal Revenue Service and has for many years administered its tax on telephone communication services consistent with the application of the Federal Excise Tax; and

WHEREAS, administration and application of the Federal Excise Tax has been and continues to be the purview of the Internal Revenue Service; and

WHEREAS, until May 25, 2006, the Internal Revenue Service had administered and applied the Federal Excise Tax in a manner consistent with both Revenue Ruling 79-404 and the manner in which the City intended to administer and apply its tax on telephone communication services, including applying the Federal Excise Tax to long-distance charges which varied in amount with either distance or elapsed transmission time of the involved communication; and

WHEREAS, on May 25, 2006, the Internal Revenue Service issued Notice 2006-50 which announced that after July 31, 2006, the Internal Revenue Service would no longer apply the Federal Excise Tax to long-distance charges and bundled long-distance unless the charges vary in amount with both distance and elapsed transmission time; and

WHEREAS, it has always been and continues to be the City’s intent that its tax on telephone communication services be applied to: (1) long-distance charges which vary in amount either by elapsed transmission time or with distance, or both, and (2) to bundled long-distance and local charges provided under a single plan that does not separately state the charges for local telephone services; and

WHEREAS, the interpretation of the Federal Excise Tax embodied in IRS Notice 2006-50 is inconsistent with both the original legislative intent of the City’s telephone user tax and the manner in which the City has historically imposed its telephone user tax; and

WHEREAS, the City Council wishes to continue to impose the utility user tax on telephone communication services in a manner that is consistent with how it has been historically imposed; and

WHEREAS, the ordinance merely clarifies and restates the type of telephone service that is subject to the tax without reference to the Federal Excise Tax and does not increase the tax or change or expand the type of telephone services that are subject to the tax; and

WHEREAS, Rancho Palos Verdes Municipal Code Section 3.30.130 H expressly requires application of the utility user tax to bundled charges, and that provision is not changed by this ordinance;

NOW, THEREFORE THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF RANCHO PALOS VERDES DOES HEREBY ORDAIN AS FOLLOWS:

Section 1. Title 2 of the Rancho Palos Verdes Municipal Code is hereby amended by amending Section 3.30.020(I) of Chapter 3.30 to read as follows:

“I. ‘Telephone communication services’ means any local or long-distance telephone service for which there is a charge, regardless of the means or technology used to provide such service, and shall include any telephonic type and quality of communication for the purpose of transmitting messages or information [including but not limited to voice, both analog and digital, including the use of the Internet Protocol (“IP”) or other similar means for digitization or packetization of telephonic quality communications for transmission via digital networks, in part or in whole; telegraph; teletypewriter; data; facsimile; video; or text] by electronic, radio or similar means through “interconnected service” with the “public switched network” [as these terms are commonly used in the Federal Communications Act and the regulations of the Federal Communications Commission], whether such transmission occurs by wire, cable, cable modem or digital subscriber line (“DSL”), internet, fiber-optic, light wave, laser, microwave, radio wave [including but not limited to mobile telecommunications service, cellular service, commercial mobile service and commercial radio service, personal communications service (“PCS”), specialized mobile radio (“SMR”) and other similar services, regardless of radio spectrum used], switching facilities, satellite or any other similar facilities, and irrespective of whether charges for such service are based on time, distance, or any other basis. ‘Telephone communications services’ shall not include “private mobile radio service” (as defined in Part 20.3 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations) or “private mobile service” (as defined in 47 U.S.C.A. Section 332(d)(3)) and any other service that is not interconnected to the public switched network.”

Section 2. Title 2 of the Rancho Palos Verdes Municipal Code is hereby amended by amending Section 3.30.040 of Chapter 3.30 to read as follows:

“Section 3.30.040 Telephone user tax.

A. There is imposed a tax upon the amounts paid for intrastate, interstate, including the District of Columbia, or international telephone communication services, including cellular telephone services and other telephone services that gain access to the public switched network by means of various technologies, by every person using such services in the city. The tax imposed by this section shall be at the rate of three percent of the charges made for such services and shall be paid by the person paying for such telephone services. Said tax shall apply to all such charges billed to a telephone account having a situs in the city, irrespective of whether a particular telephone service originates or terminates within the city. The situs shall be the service address, if known, otherwise the situs shall be the billing address.

B. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection A of this section, the tax imposed under this section shall not be imposed upon any person for using the following intrastate, interstate, or international telephone communications services :

(1) Service paid for by inserting coins in coin-operated telephones available with respect to local telephone service, or with respect to toll telephone service, except that where such coin-operated telephone service is furnished for a guaranteed amount, the amounts paid under such guarantee plus any fixed monthly or other periodic charge shall be subject to the tax.

(2) Except with respect to local telephone service, services used in the collection of news for the public press, or a news ticker service furnishing a general news service similar to that of the public press, or radio broadcasting, or in the dissemination of news through the public press, or a news ticker service furnishing a general news service similar to that of the public press, or by means of radio broadcasting, if the charge for such service is billed in writing to such person.

(3) Services furnished to an international organization, or to the American National Red Cross.

(4) Any toll telephone service which originates within a combat zone and is from a member of the Armed Forces of the United States performing service in such combat zone; provided a certificate, setting forth such facts as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, is furnished to the person receiving such payment.

(5) Any toll telephone service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment of a periodic charge (determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission time), to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone or radio telephone stations in a specified area which is outside the local telephone system area in which the station provided with this service is located, that is for use by a common carrier, telephone or telegraph company, or radio broadcasting station or network in the conduct of its business as such.

(6) The installation of any instrument, wire, pole, switchboard, apparatus, or equipment as is properly attributable to such installation.

(7) Amounts paid by a nonprofit hospital for services furnished to such organization.

(8) Services or facilities furnished to the government of any State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia.

(9) Services or facilities paid for by a nonprofit educational organization and furnished to such organization. For purposes of this subsection, the term NONPROFIT EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION means an educational organization described in Section 1 70(b)(1 )(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code which is exempt from income tax under Section 501(a) of the same code. The term also includes a school operated as an activity of an organization described in Section 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code which is exempt from income tax under Section 501(a) of the same code, if such school normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on.”

Section 3. Because the provisions of the Rancho Palos Verdes Municipal Code, as amended by this ordinance, do not alter the amount of the City’s telephone user tax, do not expand the application of the tax, and are substantially the same as the previous provisions of the Code as they read immediately prior to the adoption of this ordinance, the amendments made by this ordinance shall be construed as continuations of the earlier provisions and not as new enactments.

Section 4. The City Council declares that, should any provision, section, paragraph, sentence, or word of this ordinance be rendered or declared invalid by any final action in a court of competent jurisdiction, or by reason of any preemptive legislation, the remaining provisions, sections, paragraphs, sentences and words of this ordinance shall remain in full force and effect.

Section 5. The City Clerk shall cause this Ordinance to be posted in three (3) public places in the City within fifteen (15) days after its passage, in accordance with the provisions of Section 36933 of the Government Code. The City Clerk shall further certify to the adoption and posting of this Ordinance, and shall cause this Ordinance and its certification, together with proof of posting, to be entered in the Book of Ordinances of the Council of this City.

PASSED, APPROVED and ADOPTED this 5th day of September 2006.

/s/ Stefan Wolowicz

Mayor

Attest:

/s/ Carolynn Petru

City Clerk

State of California )

County of Los Angeles )ss

City of Rancho Palos Verdes)

I, Carolynn Petru, City Clerk of the City of Rancho Palos Verdes, do hereby certify that the whole number of members of the City Council of said City is five; that the foregoing Ordinance No. 443 passed first reading on August 15, 2006, was duly and regularly adopted by the City Council of said City at a regular meeting thereof held on September 5, 2006, and that the same was passed and adopted by the following roll call vote:

AYES: Clark, Gardiner, Long, and Mayor Wolowicz

NOES: None

ABSENT: Stern

ABSTAIN: None

___________________________

City Clerk